This is a list of groups of vivosaurs that are compatible with each other and can use Team Skills. Groups 1-16 are compatible in both Fossil Fighters and Fossil Fighters: Champions, and groups 17-31 are compatible in Fossil Fighters: Champions only.
- Some vivosaurs are compatible with all or nearly all groups:
- In Fossil Fighters only, Dinomaton, Duna, Raptin, Dynal, Squik, Squirk, Squirth, Squilk, Squiro, Guhweep, Guhvorn, and Guhlith are compatible with every group, including the Japanese group and elemental groups they do not align with.
- In Fossil Fighters: Champions only, Squik, Squirk, Squirth, Squilk, and Squiro are compatible with every group except the Japanese group, the Boney group, the Zombie group, the dinaurian group, and the elemental groups they do not align with.
- Some vivosaurs are only compatible with vivosaurs of the same element:
- Carno, Cerato, Frigi, and Igno do not have team skills and are not compatible with any group.
- To make sure your team is compatible, put the three vivosaurs you wish to test in the battle zone of your team slot. If they are compatible, the Dino Medals should shine.
- All of this information was taken from the Japanese wiki Here. If there are any errors, refer to that page.
IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A CERTAIN VIVOSAUR, USE Ctrl+F OR F3 TO FIND IT QUICKER
Group 1 (Fire): All Fire-type vivosaurs. Includes B-Rex.
Group 2 (Air): All Air-type vivosaurs not including Cerato. Includes Salada, B-Lambeo, B-Ptera, and Raptin.
Group 3 (Earth): All Earth-type vivosaurs not including Carno and F-Raptor.
Group 4 (Water): All Water-type vivosaurs not including Futabi and B-Tricera. Includes B-Plesio and Duna.
Group 5 (Neutral): All Neutral-type vivosaurs not including Mihu and including Dinomaton and Dynal.
Group 6 (Violent): T-Rex, T-Rex Lord, Siamo, Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Ptera, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Plesio, Marple, Epidex, E-Raptor, Nigo, Camara, Pacro, Nippono, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Hopter, Titanis, Edapho, Geneos, Pendem, Tophis, Dunkle, Gaudry, Radox, Terata, Anomalo.
Group 7: Daspleto, Tarbo, Shanshan, Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Ptera, Jara, Guera, Plesio, Marple, Archaeo, Epidex, E-Raptor, Camara, Pacro, Oloro, Nippono, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Berta, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Thalasso, Titanis, Edapho, Geneos, Tanstro, Tophis, Parapu, Gaudry, Radox.
Group 8: Gorgo, Siamo, Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Ptera, Jara, Krona, Elasmo, Kaishin, Epidex, E-Raptor, Nigo, Camara, Pacro, Nippono, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Hopter, Titanis, Edapho, Geneos, Pendem, Tophis, Dunkle, Gaudry, Radox, Terata, Anomalo.
Group 9: Allo, Giga Allo, Megalo, Neo, Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Coatlus, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Plesio, Marple, Lagia, Nigo, Camara, Menchi, Dacerus, Sungari, Hopter, Machai, Peloro, Pendem, Coelanth, Dunkle, Desmo, Terata, Dikelo.
Group 10: Metria, S-Raptor, Giganto, Cryo, Spinax, Giga Spinax, Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Coatlus, Jara, Guera, Plesio, Marple, Lagia, E-Raptor, Menchi, Dacerus, Oloro, Nippono, Berta, Sungari, Thalasso, Machai, Peloro, Titanis, Tanstro, Tophis, Coelanth, Parapu, Desmo, Gaudry, Dikelo.
Group 11: Venator, Carchar, Acro, Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Coatlus, Jara, Krona, Momo, Elasmo, Kaishin, Plesio, Marple.
Group 12: Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Tro, Nychus, M-Raptor, U-Raptor, V-Raptor, V-Ripper, Breme, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Guera, Elasmo, Kaishin, Plesio, Marple, Chelon.
Group 13: Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Spino, Despino, Angato, Sucho, Onyx, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Guera, Krona, Momo, Elasmo, Kaishin, Plesio, Marple.
Group 14: Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Brachio, Ryden, Salto, Shuno, Perso, Seismo, Apato, Amargo, Omias, Nodo, Ankylo, Galgaron, Saichan, Goyle, Pelto, Zanth, Hypsi, Nasaur, Igua, Hibigon, Ourano, Lambeo, Maia, Anato, Papygon, Paraloph, Pachy, Stygi, Goyo, Ptera, Coatlus, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Guera, Arsith, Brontoth, Elasmoth, Hoplo, Andrarch, Paki, Smilo, Mammoth, Tryma, Megath, Chelon, Toba, Equinas, Nigo, Camara, Seidon, Menchi, Argento, Shenliu, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Sungari, Tonzilla.
Group 15: Compso, Sopteryx, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Stego, Barbaros, Yango, Dydomio, Jiango, Kentro, Lexo, Nodo, Ankylo, Galgaron, Saichan, Goyle, Pelto, Zanth, Hypsi, Nasaur, Igua, Hibigon, Ourano, Lambeo, Maia, Anato, Papygon, Paraloph, Pachy, Stygi, Goyo, Proto, Tricera, Heracles, Styraco, Einio, Centro, Penta, Pachrino, Buldor, Ptera, Coatlus, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Guera, Arsith, Brontoth, Elasmoth, Hoplo, Andrarch, Paki, Smilo, Mammoth, Tryma, Megath, Chelon.
Group 16 (Japanese): F-Raptor, Futabi (not Momo), Mihu.
Group 17: Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Ptera, Coatlus, Jara, Guera, Archaeo, Epidex, E-Raptor, Argento, Shenliu, Pacro, Oloro, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Berta, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Thalasso, Gomp, Edapho, Geneos, Tanstro, Tophis.
Group 18: Sopteryx, Delta, Orno, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Ptera, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Guera, Mapo, Mapo King, Lagia, E-Raptor, Seidon, Dacerus, Nippono, Sungari, Hopter, Machai, Peloro, Metri, Anan, Titanis, Pendem, Dunkle, Tonzilla.
Group 19: Compso, Delta, Orno, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Zino, Jara, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Lagia, E-Raptor, Seidon, Dacerus, Nippono, Sungari, Hopter, Machai, Metri, Anan, Pendem, Tophis, Tonzilla.
Group 20: Arsith, Brontoth, Elasmoth, Hoplo, Andrarch, Paki, Smilo, Mammoth, Tryma, Megath, Chelon, Machai, Peloro, Metri, Gomp, Anan, Parium, Ceros, Synthos, Titanis.
Group 21: Krona, Momo, Shoni, Chelon, Tanstro, Coelanth, Dunkle, Parapu, Desmo, Gaudry, Radox, Terata, Dikelo, Anomalo.
Group 22 (Boney): B-Rex, B-Brachio, B-Lambeo, B-Ptera, B-Plesio, B-Tricera, B-Jara, Salada.
Group 23 (Zombie): Z-Rex, Z-Tricera, Z-Ptera, Z-Elasmo, Zongazonga.
Group 24: Alio, Alectro, Cryo, Nychus, M-Raptor, U-Raptor, V-Raptor, V-Ripper, Breme, Spino, Despino, Angato, Sucho, Onyx, Jiango, Lexo, Ankylo, Galgaron, Nasaur, Plesio, Marple, Brontoth, Epidex, Lagia, Dacerus, Thalasso, Edapho, Geneos, Parapu.
Group 25: S-Raptor, Giganto, Carchar, Brachio, Ryden, Apato, Tricera, Heracles, Einio, Pachrino, Buldor, Ptera, Coatlus, Guera, Arsith, Brontoth, Elasmoth, Raja, Giga Raja, Nigo, Seidon, Nippono, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Sungari, Thalasso, Peloro, Metri, Titanis, Pendem, Tonzilla.
Group 26: Siamo, Metria, Venator, Tro, M-Raptor, Salto, Kentro, Nodo, Goyle, Hypsi, Ourano, Goyo, Proto, Tricera, Heracles, Pachrino, Buldor, Arsith, Hoplo, Epidex, Nigo, Camara, Pacro, Oloro, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Hopter, Anan, Ceros, Synthos, Dimetro, Lugmos, Edapho, Geneos, Pendem, Tophis, Gaudry, Tonzilla.
Group 27: Alectro, Megalo, Neo, Delta, Coelo, Dilopho, Amargo, Omias, Jiango, Ankylo, Galgaron, Nasaur, Maia, Stygi, Proto, Tricera, Heracles, Centro, Guera, Plesio, Marple, Brontoth, Aeros, Teffla, Archaeo, Lagia, E-Raptor, Seidon, Menchi, Dacerus, Oloro, Berta, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Sungari, Thalasso, Hopter, Machai, Peloro, Gomp, Tanstro, Coelanth, Parapu, Desmo, Gaudry, Radox, Dikelo, Anomalo.
Group 28: Venator, S-Raptor, Sopteryx, Orno, Apato, Yango, Dydomio, Lexo, Pelto, Zanth, Lambeo, Anato, Papygon, Proto, Tricera, Heracles, Penta, Andrarch, Smilo, Lagia, Toba, Equinas, Nippono, Machai, Peloro, Metri, Anan, Synthos, Titanis, Edapho, Geneos, Coelanth, Desmo, Gaudry, Tonzilla.
Group 29: Cryo, Spinax, Giga Spinax, Compso, Coelo, Dilopho, Apato, Goyle, Igua, Hibigon, Paraloph, Pachy, Proto, Tricera, Heracles, Styraco, Ptera, Dimorph, Dimorph Ace, Shoni, Elasmoth, Paki, Archaeo, Epidex, E-Raptor, Camara, Tsintao, Bulgon, Pacro, Oloro, Nippono, Chasmo, Blitzigon, Berta, Nycto, Nycto Ace, Thalasso, Gomp, Ceros, Titanis, Edapho, Geneos, Tanstro, Parapu, Gaudry, Radox, Anomalo.
Group 30 (Dinaurians): Duna, Raptin, Dynal, Dinomaton.
Group 31: M-Raptor, U-Raptor, Orno, Cheirus, O-Raptor, O-Raptor Fiend, Tryma, Epidex, Lagia, Titanis.